Central heating will switch to a closed system
From the heating season of 2020-2021, payments to consumers for central heating services are transferred to the payment system based on 1 sq. m of heated area for one day of the heating period, – according to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures to improve the heating system and financial recovery of heat supply enterprises”.
Starting 1 January 2020, the losses resulting from applying lower tariffs for thermal energy and hot water for the population will be covered by the national budget of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, local budgets of provinces and Tashkent city.
In accordance with the document, the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regional khokimiyats is responsible for:
ensuring the provision of heat supply services by enterprises in accordance with the concluded contracts, as well as uninterrupted supply of consumers with heat energy and hot water;
monitoring completeness and timeliness of payments for heat and hot water on the basis of the testimony inside of metering, normative consumption and size of the heated area of the apartment, as well as debt reduction consumer;
organization of replacement and installation of metering devices of thermal energy and hot water, and also their sealing by the enterprises of heat supply;
detection, suppression and prevention of illegal use of heat energy and hot water;
In accordance with the proposal of the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services, central heating will gradually switch to a closed system until 2024, taking into account the introduction of modern resource-saving technologies.