Hyatt Regency Tashkent to be private
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting to discuss the implementation of the agreements reached as a result of high-level visits to the United Arab Emirates and Japan in 2019.
A solid package of intergovernmental and interagency documents, as well as agreements in the trade, economic and investment spheres were signed during the visits.
As part of the agreements reached with the UAE, it is planned to implement joint projects worth over $10 billion, while with Japan this figure exceeds $6.6 billion.
The Abu Dhabi Uzbek Fund, established with the participation of the Emirati side has a capital of $1 billion. To date, the Fund has approved funding for small and medium-sized projects, as well as the construction of a hotel in Samarkand, in particular the privatization of the Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel.
With the help of funds from the Japan international cooperation Agency (JICA), a project is being implemented to build and equip the Republican specialized scientific and practical medical center for neurology and stroke.