Ensuring justice and countering corruption was on agenda of a videoconference chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Tuesday.
More than 20 laws, decrees and resolutions on these priority issues have been adopted over the past three years. As a result of the reforms, the courts have so far acquitted 2,273 persons.
According to the President, the recent tragic events in the internal affairs bodies in the city of Andijan and Chirakchi district should raise the awareness of the heads of the system and they have to draw concrete conclusions.
At present, eleven internal affairs officers involved in these crimes have been called to account, 7 of them have been dismissed, and 16 more have been brought to disciplinary responsibility.
The quality of the investigation and the qualifications of the investigators do not meet the requirements. For example, in the first 5 months of this year, the courts acquitted 323 citizens against whom the investigative authorities brought unsubstantiated charges, and also excluded unsubstantiated charges against 1,854 people. Last year alone, the state paid 6.7 billion soums in financial and moral damages to 236 acquitted persons.
In more than 8 thousand or 44 percent of the appeals received this year, the applicants complained of incomplete and biased consideration of cases in the courts, delays in consideration.
Private property should be under guaranteed protection of the law and the courts, Mirziyoyev said.
Over the past year and a half, the courts have overturned 1,730 decisions of mayors on land allocation, demolition and privatization of buildings and structures.
In a thousand cases, the rights of citizens and entrepreneurs related to land relations were restored through the courts.
Another issue raised during the meeting was advocacy. Today there are about 4 thousand lawyers in Uzbekistan.
Moreover, 43 percent of lawyers work in Tashkent, and no law firms are registered in 20 districts of the regions.
President urged to cancel the procedure demanding two years of legal experience to start legal practice.