Pipelines of heat networks to become better
In accordance with the new decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in the framework of measures on development of engineering-communication infrastructure of heat supply system of the city of Tashkent, steps are being taken to create a Unified Billing System for Utility Services with the introduction of a unified personal account of the consumer.
The new system will be integrated with the center of management of municipal services and billing systems of municipal enterprises in the city of Tashkent, with the subsequent distribution of this system in the Republic.
According to the document, replacement and assembly of metering devices of thermal energy and hot water, and also their sealing will be carried out by the enterprises of heat supply.
Starting January 1, 2021, pipes with polymer thermal insulation, including polyurethane foam, and a protective shell, allowing for channel-free laying, are mandatory for the reconstruction of heat pipelines.