Uzbekistan plans to reduce poverty after August 1
The draft State program for 2020 provides for the development of the concept of poverty, methodology and criteria for its definition. The document will be worked out by August 1 in cooperation with the World Bank, the UN and other international organizations.
The program also includes:
– comprehensive measures to develop modern business and entrepreneurship skills among the population, especially among young people and women;
– effective mechanisms for supporting entrepreneurial initiatives that primarily contribute to solving social problems on the ground;
– creating conditions for broad access of business entities to financial resources, including microfinance services, as well as public procurement;
– implementation of large-scale programs for retraining the unemployed population and training unemployed citizens in popular professions.