Hundreds of Uzbek citizens have once again gathered at the Russian-Kazakh border, according to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Moscow.
Despite the earlier warning about the inexpediency of carrying out unplanned and uncoordinated actions on the part of citizens of Uzbekistan who are in the territory of the Russian Federation, they intend to return to home through the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
In this regard, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan informs that the export of compatriots across the Russian-Kazakh border, organized on May 18 and 19, 2020, was carried out as an exception and on the basis of a list previously formed by diplomatic missions in agreement with the Russian and Kazakh sides. No additional list is being scheduled.
According to the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Kazan, the government of the Samara region is ready to provide employment in industrial facilities of the region for these citizens with housing and hot food.
However, only 25 of them accepted the offer.