Movement “YUKSALISH” offers to reduce maximum speed limit on roads to 60 km/h
The National Movement “YUKSALISH” offers to significantly reduce the maximum speed on roads in cities and localities from 70 km/h to 60 km/h.
The organization, referring to the data of the Ministry of internal Affairs, notes that every year on the territory of the Republic there are an average of about 9-10 thousand road accidents, including more than two thousand of them with human victims. In 2018 alone, 2,262 people were killed in road accidents in Uzbekistan. In comparison with 2017, the number of deaths decreased by 8.5 percent (from 2,473 people), but this figure is still very high – 6 people per day.
It is proposed to conduct a large-scale campaign to inform the public (both drivers and pedestrians) about the rules of the road, with an emphasis on the use of seat belts, child restraints, and the consequences of speeding.